CEEPC/IPM/CMSC 2022 - Program

Thursday September 29, 2022

  • 8:30 - 10:00 Registration
  • 10:00 - 10:10 Opening of the 16th CEEPC, 8th IPM and 10th CMSC
  • 10:10 - 11:00 Plenary lecture I: Karl Mechtler
    PL-01: New insights through Single-Cell Proteomics
  • 11:00 - 11:20 Coffee break
  • 11:20 - 13:00 Session I - Method Development
    • 11:20 - 11:40 Ondřej Vít
      ThO-01: Identification of potential cell-surface targets and druggable enzymes in human pheochromocytoma and paraganglioma using classical and membrane-targeting proteomic approaches
    • 11:40 - 12:00 Petr Lapčík
      ThO-02: Global SEC-PCP-SILAC mapping reveals protein complexes mediating NF-κB activation in breast cancer
    • 12:00 - 12:20 Haci Mehmet Kayili
      ThO-03: Determination of changes in the milk proteome in production and storage of kefir using mass spectrometry-based omics approaches
    • 12:20 - 12:40 Katarína Maráková
      ThO-04: Non-Immunoaffinity Extraction of Intact Proteins from Biological Fluids and Their Analysis by Liquid Chromatography – Triple Quadrupole Mass Spectrometry
    • 12:40 - 13:00 Adam Pruška
      ThO-05: Advancing Cyclic Ion Mobility Mass Spectrometry Methods for Studying Biomolecules: Towards the Conformational Dynamics of Mega Dalton Protein Aggregates
  • 13:00 - 15:30 Lunch + Poster session I (Odd-numbered posters)
  • 15:30 - 16:30 Workshop (Bruker Daltonics)
    Gary Kruppa: The latest proteomics development at Bruker
    Florian Meier: Clinical (phospho)proteomics with TIMS and PASEF
  • 16:30 - 16:50 Coffee break
  • 16:50 - 17:30 Short talks
    • Josef Dvořák
      ThS-01: Detection of C. difficile Toxin B by biomolecule-modified chips and mass spectrometry
    • Zuzana Kalaninová
      ThS-02: Optimized HDX-MS workflow for antibody structure monitoring by HDX-MS
    • Denis Naplekov
      ThS-03: RPLC-UV and HILIC-UV characterisation of on-site produced Ramucirumab-DTPA immunoconjugate
    • Agnes Revesz
      ThS-04: Collision energy setting in proteomics and glycoproteomics: From individual species to a practical perspective
    • Matěj Běhounek
      ThS-05: Novel circulating biomarkers of biventricular heart failure
    • Dana Dobešová
      ThS-06: Comprehensive metabolomic and lipidomic study of tauopathy and Alzheimer's disease patients
    • Roman Tuzhilkin
      ThS-07: Overlooked oligomerization process in Azurin, a model metalloprotein
  • 17:30 - 18:00 Josef Chmelik Award
  • 18:00 - 19:30 Transfer to the quay
  • 19:30 - 23:00 Conference dinner and sightseeing boat trip

Friday September 30, 2022

  • 8:50 - 9:40 Plenary lecture II: Carlos Cordeiro
    PL-02: An FT-ICR-MS metabolomic journey
  • 9:40 - 11:20 Session II - Novel Instrumentation and approaches
    • 9:40 - 10:00 Alan Kádek
      FrO-06: In a flash of light: Native mass spectrometry for single particle imaging with X ray free electron lasers
    • 10:00 - 10:20 Volker Kruft
      FrO-07: Qualitative and quantitative advancements of QTOF performance: the SCIEX ZenoTOF 7600 system
    • 10:20 - 10:40 Suresh Jivan Gadher
      FrO-08: Synergistic success of proteo-genomics in profiling human tear fluid for disease biomarkers using a novel high sensitivity Immunoassay
    • 10:40 - 11:00 Stanislav Kukla
      FrO-09: Back to Basics with Antibodies
    • 11:00 - 11:20 Maria van Agthoven
      FrO-10: Two-dimensional mass spectrometry for top-down analysis and structural characterization of proteins
  • 11:20 - 11:40 Coffee break
  • 11:40 - 13:00 Session III - MS and SW tools
    • 11:40 - 12:00 Florian Meier
      FrO-11: Rapid ion mobility-resolved phosphoproteomics with dia-PASEF
    • 12:00 - 12:20 Tomáš Ječmen
      FrO-12: Prediction of Intact N-Glycopeptide Retention Time Windows in Hydrophilic Interaction Liquid Chromatography
    • 12:20 - 12:40 Jiří Novák
      FrO-13: Quantification of small molecules in liquid chromatography/mass spectrometry datasets by CycloBranch
    • 12:40 - 13:00 Lászlo Drahos
      FrO-14: Mass spectrometric analysis of intact proteins: the dark side of deconvolution
  • 13:00 - 15:30 Lunch + Poster session II (Even-numbered posters)
  • 15:30 - 17:30 Session IV - Applications in Biomedicine 1
    • 15:30 - 15:50 Katarina Davalieva
      FrO-15: Identification of potential biomarkers for azoospermia by human testis proteomic analysis
    • 15:50 - 16:10 Pavel Bouchal
      FrO-16: Proteotype classification of renal cell carcinoma for prognosis and therapy response
    • 16:10 - 16:30 Jiří Houšť
      FrO-17: Stability Study of Triacetylfusarinine C and Gliotoxin in bodily fluids
    • 16:30 - 16:50 Petr Halada
      FrO-18: MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry: A powerful method for blood meal identification in insect vectors
    • 16:50 - 17:10 Durga Jha
      FrO-19: Characterization of glycosphingolipids in iPSC-derived cerebral organoids and its application in neurodegenerative disorders
    • 17:10 - 17:30 Kristýna Pimková
      FrO-20: Redox resetting by modulation of redox sensor Kelch-like ECH-associated protein 1 restores leukemic cells sensitivity to Azacytidine
  • 17:30 - 18:10 Zdeněk Herman Award presented by Resonance Foundation and presentation of the winning thesis
  • 18:10 - 18:30 Coffee break
  • 18:30 - 19:00 General assembly of the CSMS

Saturday October 1, 2022

  • 8:50 - 10:50 Session V - Applications in Biomedicine 2
    • 8:50-9:10 Martin Hubálek
      SaO-21: Proteomic Analysis of Hepatitis B Virus
    • 9:10-9:30 Jakub Sýs
      SaO-22: The single amino acid substitutions in Mason-Pfizer Monkey Virus matrix protein modulate its proteolytic cleavage rate
    • 9:30-9:50 Viorel-Iulian Suica
      SaO-23: Cardiac alarmins as residual risk markers of atherosclerosis under lipid-lowering therapy
    • 9:50-10:10 Tomáš Oždian
      SaO-24: Cervical mucus – a non-invasive uterine biomarker source?
    • 10:10-10:30 Darshak Gadara
      SaO-25: High-Throughput µLC-MS/MS Lipidomics of 3D In Vitro Disease Models to Investigate Lipid Dysregulation
    • 10:30-10:50 Eva Csosz
      SaO-26: Multi-omics network analysis in atherosclerosis reveals mechanisms driving the progression towords complicated lesion
  • 10:50 - 11:10 Coffee break
  • 11:10 - 12:00 Plenary lecture III: Bernd Wollscheid
    PL-03: Light-mediated discovery of surfaceome nanoscale organization and inter-cellular receptor interaction networks
  • 12:00 - 12:20 Poster prize, Closing remarks
  • 12:20 - 13:30 Lunch

List of posters:

Download Abstractbook


Member's Account

Login

Become a member

Forgot your password?

Society Partners

LabRules LCMS LabRules GCMS

Partners

Bruker HPST Merck Pragolab Amedis EastPort Shimadzu Waters