CMSC 2021 - Program

Monday October 11, 2021

  • 8:00 - 9:30 Registration
  • 9:30 - 9:40 Coference opening
  • 9:40 - 10:30 Plenary lecture I: Zdeněk Lánský
    PL-1: Tau regulates access to microtubules
  • 10:30 - 10:50 Coffee break
  • 10:50 - 11:35 Workshop I (Pragolab s.r.o.: The Vanquish Neo UHPLC system sets new performance standards and provides ultimate flexibility for proteomics applications; Global Proteome Quantification Using Internal Standard Triggered Targeted Analyses)
  • 11:35 - 12:55 Session I.
    (Chairperson: Martin Hubálek)
    • 11:35 - 11:55 Zdeněk Spáčil
      MoO-01: Advances in mass spectrometry-based metabolomics and quantitative proteomics
    • 11:55 - 12:15 Katarína Molnárová
      MoO-02: Analysis of glycopeptides using liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry
    • 12:15 - 12:35 Siddharth Jadeja
      MoO-03: The use of mobile phase with a low formic acid concentration in LC-MS proteomic analysis leads to enhanced electrospray ionization and improved sensitivity
    • 12:35 - 12:55 Markéta Nezvedová
      MoO-04: Profiling cell-specific, developmental and neurodegenerative protein markers in cerebral organoids
  • 12:55 - 14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00 - 15:20 Session II.
    (Chairperson: Petr Fryčák)
    • 14:00 - 14:20 Anton Škríba
      MoO-05: Bacterial virulence factors as an infection biomarkers
    • 14:20 - 14:40 Aleš Kvasnička
      MoO-06: Alternative biofluids and novel microsampling techniques for applications in clinical analysis
    • 14:40 - 15:00 Rutuja Patil
      MoO-07: Extracellular secretome in polarized Aspergillus fumigatus growth triggers the invasive aspergillosis in a host
    • 15:00 - 15:20 Jiří Houšť
      MoO-08: Aspergillus fumigatus: from the iron acquisition strategies to the siderophore-based monitoring of invasive pulmonary aspergillosis
  • 15:20 - 15:40 Coffee break
  • 15:40 - 16:25 Workshop II (Merck s.r.o.: Milli-Q® – UltrapuremWater for Demanding Instrumental Analyzes)
  • 16:25 - 17:20 Poster Talks
    (Chairperson: Petr Man)
    • Jana Jaklová Dytrtová
      MoS-01: Copper(II) Interactions with Triazoles under ESI Conditions
    • Adéla Pravdová
      MoS-02: Analysis of lipoprotein samples: preparation, LC-MS optimization, data processing
    • Jakub Červenka
      MoS-03: Human neural stem cell proteomics – from basic towards translational research
    • Hynek Mácha
      MoS-04: Increased level of norepinephrine, epinephrine, and α-tocopherol following neonatal brain hypoxic-ischemic injury in rats analyzed by mass spectrometry imaging
    • Roman Tuzhilkin
      MoS-05: Azurin: a model metalloprotein to study an electron transfer process
  • 17:20 - 22:00 Poster Party

Tuesday October 12, 2021

  • 9:00 - 10:40 Session III.
    (Chairperson: David Friedecký)
    • 9:00 - 9:20 Darshak Gadara
      TuO-01: Systematic Feature Filtering in Untargeted LC-MS Metabolomics: Application towards Biomarker Discovery
    • 9:20 - 9:40 Durga Jha
      TuO-02: Characterization of membrane lipids in cerebral organoids
    • 9:40 - 10:00 Petra Švecová
      TuO-03: Ultra-trace determination of oxaliplatin and its compendial impurities by sweeping-MEKC-ICP-MS
    • 10:00 - 10:20 Barbora Piskláková
      TuO-04: Diagnosis of inherited metabolic disorders by LC-MS/MS
    • 10:20 - 10:40 Dominika Luptáková
      TuO-05: Neuropharmacokinetic Visualization of Regional and Subregional Unbound Drug Transport Across Blood-Brain Barrier Enabled by Quantitative Mass Spectrometry Imaging
  • 10:40 - 11:00 Coffee break
  • 11:00 - 11:45 Workshop III (HPST s.r.o.: Agilent workflow for lipidomics using LC/MS QTOF; Hyperbilirubinemia Is Associated with Changes in Cholesterol Metabolism and Fat Breakdown)
  • 11:45 - 13:00 Votes
  • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00 - 15:20 Session IV
    (Chairperson: Petr Pompach)
    • 14:00 - 14:20 Dmitry Loginov
      TuO-06: Hydroxyl radical footprinting analysis of a human haptoglobin-hemoglobin complex
    • 14:20 - 14:40 Lukáš Fojtík
      TuO-07: Fast Fluoroalkylation of Proteins Uncovers Structure and Dynamics of Biological Macromolecules
    • 14:40 - 15:00 Tereza Kadavá
      TuO-08: Variable-Temperature nESI analysis of protein-DNA complexes
    • 15:00 - 15:20 Adam Pruška
      TuO-09: Temperature-controlled Mass Spectrometry: Through the Mass to Thermodynamics of Non-canonical Nucleic Acid Complexes
  • 15:20 - 15:40 Coffee break
  • 15:40 - 16:25 Workshop IV (Bruker s.r.o.: New developments in ultra-high sensitivity and single cell proteomics; Next level of targeted and nontargeted screening with the Ion Mobility hrMS)
  • 16:25 - 17:25 Plenary lecture II + surprise: Vladimír Havlíček
    PL-2: Infection metallomics
  • 17:25 - 17:30 Closing remarks

Member's Account

Login

Become a member

Forgot your password?

Society Partners

Partners

Bruker HPST Merck Pragolab Amedis EastPort Shimadzu Waters